Cash Flow Technical Guide

The Cash Conversion Cycle: Calculation and How to Shorten It

How to calculate the cash conversion cycle, its effect on working capital and how to shorten it through receivables, inventory and payables. With a worked example.

  • Manufacturing
  • The cash conversion cycle (CCC) shows how long cash is tied up in the business between paying suppliers and collecting from customers.
  • Formula: days inventory outstanding + days sales outstanding − days payables outstanding.
  • The longer the cycle, the more working capital the same level of sales requires. It is one of the first indicators to examine in a company that is growing but short of cash.

A company can be profitable and still run short of cash. One possible reason is that profit takes longer to turn into cash. Raw materials are bought and paid for, products are made and sit in inventory, sales are made, but collection comes months later. Throughout that time the company’s cash is tied up in inventory and receivables.

The cash conversion cycle expresses that period as a single number.

Components and calculation

ComponentAbbreviationCalculation (annual data)What it shows
Days inventory outstandingDIOAverage inventory ÷ Cost of sales × 365Time for inventory to turn into sales
Days sales outstandingDSOAverage trade receivables ÷ Net revenue × 365Time from sale to collection
Days payables outstandingDPOAverage trade payables ÷ Cost of sales × 365Time from purchase to payment
Components of the cash conversion cycle.

Cash conversion cycle = DIO + DSO − DPO

For monthly tracking, use the number of days in the period and period data instead of 365. Whichever method is chosen, use it consistently each period; otherwise the trend is misleading.

Worked example

Hypothetical example — not based on a real company.

ItemAmount (TRY)
Annual net revenue120,000,000
Annual cost of sales90,000,000
Average inventory18,000,000
Average trade receivables26,000,000
Average trade payables12,000,000
Inputs for the worked example (TRY).
  • DIO = 18,000,000 ÷ 90,000,000 × 365 ≈ 73 days
  • DSO = 26,000,000 ÷ 120,000,000 × 365 ≈ 79 days
  • DPO = 12,000,000 ÷ 90,000,000 × 365 ≈ 49 days
  • CCC ≈ 73 + 79 − 49 = 103 days

On average, this company waits 103 days after paying its suppliers before its cash comes back.

The cash effect of the cycle

The cash effect of a day in the cycle depends on which component it comes from. Inventory and payables days are measured against cost of sales, receivables days against net sales. In the hypothetical example above, one day of cost of sales is about TRY 247,000 (90,000,000 ÷ 365) and one day of net sales about TRY 329,000 (120,000,000 ÷ 365). Cutting inventory days by 10 releases roughly TRY 2.5 million; cutting the collection period by 10 days releases roughly TRY 3.3 million. That amount directly affects the need for short-term borrowing.

The same logic applies to growth. Even if the cycle stays constant as revenue grows, inventory and receivables grow with sales. Growth consumes cash before it produces profit. Growth plans should therefore be assessed together with the working capital they require.

How to shorten the cycle

Receivables (DSO)

  • Set payment terms and credit limits per customer, and make shipments above the limit subject to approval.
  • Invoice on the day of delivery; a late invoice means late collection.
  • Track overdue receivables on a weekly list that names an owner and an action.
  • Assess early-payment discounts by comparing the cost of the discount with the cost of financing.

Inventory (DIO)

  • Identify slow-moving and obsolete stock item by item.
  • Recalculate safety stocks based on demand variability.
  • Reconcile the production plan with orders and the sales forecast on a regular basis.

Payables (DPO)

  • Set supplier terms clearly in contracts and do not pay before the due date.
  • Negotiate longer terms on the basis of mutual benefit, without damaging the relationship.
  • Concentrate payments on a weekly payment day.

Extending payables shortens the cycle, but it has limits in terms of supplier relationships and security of supply. Lasting improvement can also come from receivables and inventory.

Common mistakes

  1. Using period-end balances: In seasonal businesses, the period-end balance does not represent the average during the year; monthly averages are more accurate.
  2. Mixing revenue and cost of sales: DIO and DPO are calculated on cost of sales, DSO on revenue.
  3. Treating VAT inconsistently: Receivable and payable balances include VAT, while revenue and cost figures do not. For consistency, balances can be stated net of VAT, or the difference disclosed.
  4. Focusing on a single number: The cycle can also be shortened by unsustainable means, such as selling poor-quality receivables or paying suppliers late. Track each component separately.

What it means for management

The cash conversion cycle is one of a handful of indicators that belong in the monthly management report. Responsibility is allocated by component: collections to sales and finance, inventory to production and supply chain, payment terms to purchasing. When the income statement looks healthy but cash is shrinking, the explanation can be sought in these indicators. Prime Numeris’ article on stress-testing late collections complements this one for weekly cash tracking.

Method: This article is professional analysis; it makes no claim that rests on legislation, a provision of a standard or statistics.

Sources last checked: